Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.thealchemystudio-in.com . We understand the value of customers and hence take all precautions required to make your experience repeatable and sharable. The Alchemy Studio recognises the importance of protection of the personal data and information provided by yourself and is very serious in regards to the security of the data and information provided by you. We would request you to take little time out and please go through this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what will happen when The Alchemy Studio collects information from you and how will the information be used by The Alchemy Studio.

We would like to inform that our Privacy Policy is subject to change without intimation and you shall be required to review the same from time to time in order to stay updated with the most current version of our Return/ Refund and Shipping Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and forms part of, the Terms and Conditions of the company, which governs your use of the Website. By using this website, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, Return and Shipping Policy and Terms of Use. This Policy extends to both, Users (who visit the Site) as well as Members (registered account holders).  

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND The Alchemy Studio. THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND The Alchemy Studio FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. 

Below we have outlined the Privacy Policy for this website. 

"Personal Information" refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification number, credit card information, PAN card, Aadhaar Card etc.The Alchemy Studio is also referred as ‘we’, ‘us’

1.     The information we collect about you ·     

Profile Information: When you register with us and use our services, the information that is collected from you for providing you with services include:

1.1   Name

1.2   Postal address, email address, telephone number, credit card number and expiry date

1.3   Your date of birth

1.4   Your gender

1.5 PAN Card Number

1.6   Aadhaar Card Number

1.7   Information regarding your transactions on the Website

1.8   Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000

1.9   Your IP address, log-in times, operating system and browser type; 

2.     Service Usage and Transactional Information:

a. For the purpose of making payments thorough our website for the products mentioned therein, we may at times, save your financial information, such as your bank account, details mentioned on your credit cards, debit cards, other payment instrument details, information relating to your income and lifestyle levels, etc. that are required for a successful transaction, but only with your prior consent over it. We should clarify that all information stored by us is in accordance with our PCI DSS Certification.( Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard).

b. Details of your visits to this Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether, required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

c. Our server automatically collects data of your server’s internet address when you visit us. This information, known as an Internet Protocol address, or IP Address, is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider whenever you access internet. When you request pages from this website, our servers may log your IP Address and sometimes your domain name. Our server may also record the referring page that linked you to the Website (e.g., another Website or a search engine); the pages you visit on this Website; the Website you visit after this Website; the ads you see and/or click on; other information about the type of web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on the Website or a referral website; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers. We use this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer this Website. Such information may also be used to gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin and internet service provider. Any or all activities with regards to this Website usage information may be performed on our behalf by our service providers and does not identify any individual.

d. If the amount of purchase from the website exceeds 2 lakh rupees, then the buyer will have to mandatorily give a copy of their PAN card, according to the guidelines issued by the government of India.

e. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. The company reserves the right to record any correspondence which is done with the company.

f. Some of your information may be shared with and used by third parties who shall need to have access to information, such as courier companies, credit card processing companies, vendors, marketing agencies etc., to enable them and The Alchemy Studio to perform their duties and fulfil your order requirements. The Alchemy Studio does not allow any unauthorised persons or organization to use any information that (we collect from you). 

The users will have an all-time opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which they would have subscribed, if in case you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail. Alternatively, you can change your email preferences or opt out of all emails by contacting The Alchemy Studio or by sending us an email at sales@thealchemystudio.in

We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications, (should you subscribe) therefore, will only be sent by The Alchemy Studio 

3.     How we will use the information about you 

The Alchemy Studio is concerned regarding the personal information provided by you for the services of the company. By agreeing to the terms and condition you have agreed to give us the information, according to the applicable law.   

  • To improve the services of the Company, we also require the log information, to determine the usage of our services and can bring to the customers better services with updates, according to the customer preference. 

  • We at The Alchemy Studio also use your correspondence information, in order to determine your preference and your feedback to improve onto our services.  

  • The data that we collect using the cookies, assist us in understanding the user trends and to improve according to the customer preferences.     

  • The Alchemy Studio at times collects the information in the form of profiles, in order to customise the services according to the usage. It is to be clarified that the information that is collected by The Alchemy Studio, will be the property of the company and can be used according to their own discretion, without any compensation to you.

4.     COOKIES:

What are Cookies and how do we use them

We also use cookies and similar tracking utilities to identify visitors to the Website. Cookies are small files that get transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to identify the computer, which you are using. We may use cookies to personalize the way you view and use this Website. In general, cookies do not contain personally identifiable information, but if you provide us with your personal information, we may associate it with cookies or their tracking utilities provided by third parties to offer increased personalization and functionality on the Website.

You may block cookies by changing the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block cookies, you may limit our ability to offer you certain services or features. You can also remove cookies by deleting them from the temporary internet files folder or the cookies folder on your computer. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org 

5.     Disclosure of information 

We at The Alchemy Studio believe in protecting your information to all extent and therefore do not disclose or share your information with any third party, until it is important for us in order to provide you with desired services.

  • We will not be disclosing or sharing your information with third parties except for our agents for the payment processing services.

  • We will not be sharing the information for marketing purpose until we receive consent from you. But we, reserve right to use the info with the third party, to send you mails and offers or payment bills.

  • You hereby assent to the fact that in order to improve the services, we may use the information in controlled form and share the same with our associates. If required.

  • Also, if you receive any information in regards to any other user, during the transmission of mails or information, you would keep it confidential and would not use it or share it with third party.

  • In order to ensure that the users are complying with the policy rules, the information can be monitored by us. We may also share the information with the government authorities, pursuant to applicable laws and directives, for any investigation for offences not only under cyber laws. By this you grant consent to us to use your information in regards to complying with the laws and monitoring your information.

  • The company will be using the information only in regards to points mentioned in this privacy policy and if you do not wish to provide us with the information then we will not be able to provide the services to you.

  • The acts of other users cannot be controlled by The Alchemy Studio therefore all the users should have appropriate security measures from their side to ensure that there is no unauthorised disclosure of any details. All Users must take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised disclosure of account information and personal details. In the event that you encounter any person is improperly collecting or using information about Users, please contact us by emailing sales@thealchemystudio.in

6. Security of personal information

Your privacy is important to us. Whilst we will take reasonable precautions to protect the security and integrity of personal data provided to this Website, but due to the inherent nature of the internet as an open global communications engine, We cannot guarantee that the information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. We at The Alchemy Studio focus at protecting your personal information against any type of unauthorized usage. To do this The Alchemy Studio has adopted measures like internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized system access where your personal information is stored. The Alchemy Studio has taken every measure applicable under law to protect your information and in case of any damage you have the right to claim any form of statutory damage limited under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and according to the same you, hereby waive and release all entities, present or future of The Alchemy Studio from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

We take the following security procedure and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: firewalls, browser certification technology, and encryption, and limited access, use of passwords, for better safety of the information given by you.

If you take the payment gateway to make payments then the credit/debit card being used by you will be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). We may share information with other third parties under strict confidential agreement, but won’t be liable for the security breach of the third party.

We cannot also be held responsible for the loss or damage to you, as a result of you providing the information to third parties. Notwithstanding anything contained in the policy, we won’t be responsible for any loss or damage to you in case of any Force Majeure Event, which is unforeseeable or not within the control of us.

No transmission on the internet can be said to be fully secured, hence, we cannot ensure the security of all the information provided by you and you do it on your own accord.

We may use your personal data that you provide to this Website, for example, to respond to your requests and to provide you with our product and service offerings. We may also use your personal information to maintain our internal record keeping and/or share it with our affiliates for internal marketing or other purposes. In addition, we may send you notices (for example, in the form of e-mails, mailings, and the like), and otherwise correspond with you, about products, events and others, that we think might interest you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event, we sell or buy any business or assets, in such case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  •   If The Alchemy Studio or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in such case, personal data held by Website, about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Alchemy Studio , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • We may disclose user information to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of this Website, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Additionally, we cooperate with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property rights and other rights.  

 

WHERE AND HOW TO ASK QUESTIONS OR FILE COMPLAINTS 

If you require further information about Our Privacy Policy, please write to at sales@thealchemystudio.in  and we will be happy to answer any concerns or queries. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by The Alchemy Studio is not correct, please contact us at sales@thealchemystudio.in

8.     ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Please email sales@thealchemystudio.in for further information.

 9.     CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes made to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and effective upon posting. Though we allow people to browse the various sections without registering, Identity information like email address, name, phone number, mailing address etc are collected from the users when they register their account with on this Website. Placing an order will require the user to register with the Website and will require personal information including but not limited to name, phone number, shipping and billing addresses, email address etc. We may also use the information which we collect about you to confirm and track the respective orders, prevent against fraud or abuse, improve the Website and provide better user experience. Our Website may contain links which may lead you to other Websites. Please note that once you leave our Website you will be subjected to the Privacy Policy of the other website and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.